News

New Registration Form

Posted on Updated on

A registration form has been provided.

Final Program

Posted on Updated on

Wednesday, 20 May
16:00-18:00 – Registration
18:00-18:15 – OPENING ADDRESS AND GREETINGS
18:15-20:00 -Session: Geodynamic Field
Chairpersons: D. Paradissis, Ph. England
18:15-19:00 Invited Speaker: Prof. Ph. England, University of Oxford
“Internal deformation of the Southern Aegean”
19:00-19:15 “SEISMO: A multiparametric platform to monitor natural Hazard in South Aegean” D. Paradissis, G. Drakatos, A. Marinou , D. Anastasiou, S. Alatza , V. Zacharis, X. Papanikolaou, N. Melis, I. Kalogeras, G. Chouliaras, C. Evangelidis, and K. Makropoulos

19:15-19:30 “Multiparametric warning systems: Near real-time capabilities in South
Aegean region” N. S. Melis D. Paradissis, G. Drakatos, A. Marinou , D. Anastasiou, S. Alatza , V. Zacharis, X. Papanikolaou, I. Kalogeras, G. Chouliaras, C. Evangelidis, and K. Makropoulos

19:30-19:45 “Monitoring seismic velocity changes of the Santorini volcano using continuous
ambient noise records” C.P.Evangelidis , E. Daskalakis, C. Tsogka , N.S. Melis, G. Papanikolaou, J. Garnier
19:45-20:00 “Evidence for sinistral strike-slip faulting along the eastern termination of the Hellenic subduction zone: the April 2015 earthquake sequence (Kasos Island)” A. Kiratzi

20:00 Welcome

Thursday, May 21
9:30-11:00- Session: Geodynamic Field
Chairpersons: R. Reilinger, G. Drakatos
9:30-10:15 Invited Speaker: R. Reilinger, Principal Research Scientist at MIT
“Geodetic Constraints on the Active Tectonics of Greece and the Aegean, and the Seismic Potential of the Hellenic Subduction Zone”
10:15-10:30 “Monitoring ground motion in Amorgos island, Greece with Persistent Scatterer Interferometry” S. Alatza, I. Papoutsis, D. Paradissis

10:30-10:45 “Tectonic structure of Santorini volcanic field based on terrestrial gravity measurements” M. Paraskevas, D. Paradissis, I. Kolovos, P. Nomikou, D. Papanikolaou, C. Raptakis, I. Papoutsis

10:45-11:00 “Routine Analysis of all available GNSS Stations in Greece: Data, products and preliminary results” X. Papanikolaou, D. Anastasiou, A. Marinou, V. Zacharis, and D. Paradissis
———————————————————————————————————————

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

———————————————————————————————————————
11:30-13:15 – Session: Volcanic Field
Chairpersons: T. Druitt, Ν. Melis
11:30-12:15 Invited Speaker: Prof. T. Druitt, Observatoire de Physique du Globe de Clermont-Ferrand
“New perspectives on magmatism at Santorini caldera”
12:15-12:30 “Structural framework of Santorini-Kolumbo volcanic field aided by bathymetric and geophysical data”
P. Nomikou, S. Carey, C. Huebscher, I. Livanos, K. Bejelou, E.N Johnston, M., R. S. J. Alexandri, J. C. Sparks, M. Phillips, M. Ruhnau & H. Sigurdsson

12:30-12:45 “Utilising geological field measurements and historic eruption volumes to estimate the size of Santorini’s magma chamber” J. Browning, A. Gudmundsson and K. Drymoni

12:45-13:00 “Magma sources models of Santorini volcano during the 2011-2012 unrest”
V. Saltogianni, S.C. Stiros, A.V. Newman, K. Flanagan, F.Moschas

13:00-13:15 “A multidimensional petrogenetical study of Nea Kameni’s recent lavas”
K. Drymoni, A. Magganas, P. Pomonis

Break
————————————————————————–
15:00-16:30 Afternoon Session: Geology & Tsounamis
Chairpersons: D. Papanikolaou, G. Papadopoulos
15:00-15:45 Invited Speaker: Prof. D. Papanikolaou, National & Kapodistrian University of Athens.
“Geological structure and evolution of the Anafi-Amorgos Basin and Christianna-Santorini-Kolumbo volcanic zone”

15:45-16:00 “The Hellenic National Tsunami Warning Center: research and operational services” G.A. Papadopoulos, A. Tselentis and the Staff of the Institute of Geodynamics at the National Observatory of Athens
16:00-16:15 “Evaluating sea level changes in South Aegean” V. Zacharis, D.Paradissis, G. Drakatos, A.Marinou, N. Melis, D.Anastasiou, S. Alatza, X. Papanikolaou

16:15-16:30 “Geology and Geomorphology of SKYROS island coast” P. Liosatou

16:30-17:00 Coffee break

17:00-18:30 -Session: Natural Hazards
Chairpersons: C. Synolakis, P. Nomikou
17:00-17:45 Invited Speaker: Prof. C. Synolakis, Technical University of Crete, Professor of Civil Engineering, University of Southern California
“Lessons learned in Sumatra 2004 and unlearned before Tohoku 2011″
17:45-18:00 “Estimating Coastal Vulnerability to the sea level rise by using GIS” P. Liosatou

18:00-18:15 “Multi-hazard risk assessment in a Bayesian networks context: Theoretical perspectives and empirical evidence” J. Tsiplakidis,Y. Photis

18:15-18:30 “Monitoring Geodetic Activity in South Aegean from Space”
I. Papoutsis, M. Kaskara, D. Paradissis, C. Kontoes

20:00 Gala in Pyrgos Restaurant
——————————————————————————————————————–
Friday 22 May

9:30-13:00 Field trip in Nea Kameni
————————————————————————————————————————

16:00-17:30 Afternoon Session: TECHNIQUES
Chairpersons: A. Kyratzi, C. Evangelidis,

16:00-16:15 “ InSAR Imaging of Eastern Mediterranean Volcanoes: Case studies of Nisyros, Santorini and Mt. Etna” M.Foumelis , E. Papageorgiou , K. Derdelakos, S. Mitoulaki, P.Elias, F.Guglielmino ,P. Briole, I. Parcharidis.

16:15-16:30 “A deformation Study in South Attiki and East Peloponnese”
Elena Kotrotsi, A.Marinou, D. Anastasiou, X. Papanikolaou, D. Paradissis
16:45-17:30 Coffee break and poster session

Poster Presentation

1. «Seismicity in terms of non-extensive statistical physics» Filippos Vallianatos
2. «GPYU-3: A 3D numerical code to estimate inter-seismic elastic deformation» Evangelos Moulas, Konstantinos Kydonakis

3. “Α Matlab application for the estimation of Euler poles parameters : ΕP”
A. Marinou, V. Megles, K. Papazissi, D. Paradissis

4. “Tectonic field and deformation in Chalkidiki area, Greece”
Stavroula Alatza, Aggeliki Marinou, Demitrios Anastasiou, Xanthos Papanikolaou, Demitrios Paradissis

5. “Towards updating and homogenizing a catalogue of shallow seismicity along the Hellenic arc” Maria Kolligri, Emmanuel Scordilis, Stelios Koutrakis , Christos Evangelidis, Constantinos Papazachos, George Karakaisis, George Drakatos, and Filippos Vallianatos

6. “Landslide Risk assessment of the northern part of Santorni Caldera”
Antoniou B., Leousis Ch., Georgoudi G., Lappas S., Soultati G.
———————————————————————————-